An equalizing payment can be ordered in a Florida divorce when one spouse is awarded a higher amount of equity in marital assets than the other spouse. If an individual’s lifestyle is beyond the disclosed level of income capacity. Most parties simply do not have enough cash to write the other a check to effectuate this division. Whether the person owing the money has any retirement accounts. The obligation is "law-imposed" (not a "debt") because based on. The Arizona Court of Appeals in the Snoderly case started its analysis of Arizona Revised Statute Section 25-317 (E) that holds that “Terms of the [property settlement] agreement set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt. If a party fails to live up to the terms of the divorce decree such as: Failing to pay child support; Failing to pay spousal maintenance; Failing to pay the equalization payment; Failing to sell the house in a timely manner and divide the proceeds; Or fails to pay a particular bill Enforcement of